Data Privacy Notice

1.     Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 
2.     How do we process your personal data?

Seaton and District Hospital League of Friends (“the League of Friends”) complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·      To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution; 

·      To administer membership records; 

·      To fundraise and promote the interests of the League of Friends; 

·      To manage our employees and volunteers; 

·      To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·      To inform you of news, events and activities organised by the League of Friends.


3.     What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about League of Friends’ events.

Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

 
4.   Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the League of Friends in order to carry out the work of the League of Friends. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 
5.     How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data only as long it is needed, and current, subject to your right to have your data destroyed from our records.


6.     Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

·       The right to request a copy of your personal data which the League of Friends holds about you; 

·       The right to request that the League of Friends corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

·       The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the League of Friends to retain such data;

·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·       The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable); 

·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


7. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

8. Contact Details

If you have any query or complaint please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer of Seaton & District Hospital League of Friends at Seaton Hospital, Seaton. EX12 2UU
 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.